YMCA swimmers shine in Meadville

A busy time of the year for the Warren YMCA Blue Dolphins swim team continued Saturday with a competition at the Meadville YMCA.

Several members of the YMCA swim team became new district qualifiers over the past two weeks. In the Cadet Girls class, Jordan Sitler qualified in the 50 free, Rylie Yeager in the 50 breast, Sarah Nugent in the 50 back and Sitler, Madison Kramer, Yeager and Alyssa Brook in the 200 free relay. Brook also qualified individually in the 50 fly and 50 back.

Cadet boys qualifiers included Jakob Magda in the 100 and 50 free events and Jonas Epp, Magda, Logan Johnson and Ben Hampson in the 200 free relay. Gabby Hahn qualified for districts in the Prep Girls 50 back and Ashley Morrison was a qualifier in the Junior Girls 100 back.

The team also boasted a variety of new record holders during the past two weeks of competition. In Cadet Girls action, Brook set a new record in the 200 free (2:52.49) and 100 fly (1:39.78) and Paige Johnson set a new mark in the 100 breast (1:38.30). In the Cadet Boys class, Ben Hampson set a new record in the 200 free with a 2:45.90, Derek Hahn in the 100 fly with a 1:54.73 and Logan Johnson in the 100 breast with a 1:52.54.

Alexi Aiken set a new record in the Prep Girls 100 fly with a 1:32.28 and Gabby Hahn set a new best in the 100 back with a 1:25.80. Andrew Beyer set a record in the Prep Boys 100 back with a swim of 1:21.10 and Paige McCullough set a new record in the Junior Girls 400 IM with a swim of 5:57.15.

Here are the complete results from Saturday’s competition in Meadville:

Female

8 & under

100 IM: 1. Katie Beyer 1:42.25

100 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Eliza Brook, Kirsten Johnson, Kathryn Beyer, Sophie Olson) 1:37.01

50 Free: 1. Katie Beyer 37.64, 2. Kirsten Johnson 45.76, Eliza Brook 1:07.46

25 Free: Sophie Olson 17.58, 4. Eliza Brook 29.82

25 Back: 1. Lauren Walker 25.35, 5. Kylee Bidwell 32.13

25 Breast: 2. Kirsten Johnson 26.10, 3. Lauren Walker 29.61

25 Fly: 1. Sophie Olson 25.07, 2. Kylee Bidwell 32.26

100 Free Relay: 2. Warren (Eliza Brook, Sophie Olson, Kylee Bidwell, Lauren Walker) 1:41.92

9-10

200 Free: Alyssa Brook 2:52.49, 1. Madison Kramer 2:55.79, 3. Naomi Hahn 3:24.08, 5. Cara Anderson 3:34.64

50 Free: 1. Jordan Sitler 35.08, Rylie Yeager 37.51, Sarah Nugent 37.84, Paige Johnson 39.80, 3. Naomi Hahn 40.47, Sydney Cronmiller 45.75, Destiny Nelson 47.55, Jeanah Carlson 49.49, 5. Lynnanne Hammersley 53.30

50 Back: 1. Sarah Nugent 42.87, Jordan Sitler 46.95, 5. Sydney Cronmiller 48.35, Destiny Nelson 51.95, 6. Jeanah Carlson 55.32

50 Breast: 2. Paige Johnson 45.16, 3. Rylie Yeager 46.85, 5. Hanna Ruland 51.99, Madison Kramer 52.25, Lynnanne Hammersley 57.19, Cara Anderson 1:00.24

100 Fly: 1. Alyssa Brook 1:39.78, 2. Hanna Ruland 2:20.43

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Jordan Sitler, Madison Kramer, Rylie Yeager, Alyssa Brook) 2:25.03, 3. Warren (Paige Johnson, Hanna Ruland, Seebe Proper, Sarah Nugent) 3:14.12, 4. Warren (Lynnanne Hammersley, Destiny Nelson, Cara Anderson, Jeanah Carlson) 3:14.12

11-12

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Gabby Hahn, Lydia Latimer, Alexi Aiken, Gabrielle Hahn) 2:35.94, 2. Warren (Abbie Buerkle, Rachel Lynds, Liza Buerkle, Gina Magda) 3:03.49

200 Free: 2. Gabby Hahn 2:48.88, 3. Lindsay Finch 2:53.42, 6. Rylee Napolitan 3:51.32

50 Free: 1. Gabrielle Hahn 33.25, Alexi Aiken 34.61, Lydia Latimer 35.16, Liza Buerkle 36.61, 3. Kylee Hennessey 41.71, 5. Gina Magda 51.94

50 Back: 1. Lydia Latimer 39.86, Rachel Lynds 48.24, 3. Kylee Hennessey 51.62, 5. Rylee Napolitan 56.47, Gina Magda 1:00.71

50 Breast: Gabrielle Hahn 46.03, 3. Lindsay Finch 46.46, 4. Abbie Buerkle 52.68, 6. Rachel Lynds 55.28

100 Fly: 1. Alexi Aiken 1:33.28, Gabby Hahn 1:36.64, 2. Liza Buerkle 1:43.83, 3. Abbie Buerkle 1:44.94

200 Free Relay: 2. Warren (Gabby Hahn, Lindsay Finch, Lydia Latimer, Gabrielle Hahn) 2:20.56, 3. Warren (Alexi Aiken, Kylee Hennessey, Liza Buerkle, Rylee Napolitan) 2:41.90

13-14

400 IM: 1. Paige McCullough 5:57.15, 2. Meg Beyer 6:51.92, 3. Abby Eaton 7:25.50

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Ashley Morrison, Paige McCullough, Samara Steber, Savannah Tichenor) 2:14.16, 2. Warren (Meg Beyer, Scotlyn Seyler, Abby Eaton, Taige Honhart) 2:49.80

200 Free: 1. Callie Hampson 2:34.48, 2. Scotlyn Seyler 2:50.78, 3. Meg Beyer 2:50.80

50 Free: 1. Samara Steber 28.32, 2. Ashley Morrison 30.22, 3. Savannah Tichenor 30.32, Scotlyn Seyler 36.17

100 Back: 1. Ashley Morrison 1:11.32, Savannah Tichenor 1:22.95, 2. Taige Honhart 1:26.46, 3. Callie Hampson 1:31.38

200 Fly: 1. Samara Steber 3:05.46, Taige Honhart 3:15.73

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Savannah Tichenor, Ashley Morrison, Taige Honhart, Callie Hampson) 2:07.83

100 Breast: 1. Paige McCullough 1:20.77, 2. Scotlyn Seyler 1:46.76, 3. Abby Eaton 1:52.00

15-18

200 Free: Elin Smith 2:13.60, 1. Lilya Renner 2:40.87

50 Free: 1. Elin Smith 28.50, 2. Lilya Renner 31.94

100 Back: 1. Elin Smith 1:02.98

Male

8 & under

100 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Will Sokolski, Mark Lynds, Landon Moore, Kohle Lyon) 1:29.53

50 Free: 1. Will Sokolski 40.58, 3. Kohle Lyon 52.61

25 Free: 1. Landon Moore 17.96, 2. Mark Lynds 21.90

25 Back: 1. Mark Lynds 25.57, 4. Kohle Lyon 34.78

25 Breast: 1. Landon Moore 32.85

25 Fly: 1. Will Sokolski 23.88

9-10

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Jonas Epp, Jakob Magda, Logan Johnson, Ben Hampson) 2:27.36, 2. Warren (Gareth Smith, Ben Kilduff, Tyler Noe, Seth Conarro) 3:24.87

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Tyler Noe, Seth Conarro, Derek Hahn, Gareth Smith) 3:28.61

200 Free: 1. Ben Hampson 2:54.90, 2. Gareth Smith 3:31.85, 3. Seth Conarro 3:48.34

50 Free: 1. Ben Hampson 35.96, 2. Jakob Magda 36.13, Gareth Smith 43.33, Tyler Noe 44.86, 4. Ben Kilduff 1:00.48

50 Back: 1. Jonas Epp 45.13, 2. Tyler Noe 52.96, 3. Ben Kilduff 1:18.81

50 Breast: 1. Logan Johnson 51.87, 2. Jakob Magda 55.96, 3. Derek Hahn 1:02.37, Seth Conarro 1:03.81

100 Fly: 1. Derek Hahn 1:54.73, 2. Logan Johnson 2:17.28, 3. Jonas Epp 2:19.29

11-12

200 Free: 1. Cade Johnson 2:53.99, 2. Stephen Ashbaugh 3:04.25

50 Free: 2. Cade Johnson 34.59

50 Back: 1. Stephen Ashbaugh 45.36

50 Breast: 1. Stephen Ashbaugh 49.42, 3. Cade Johnson 51.03

13-14

200 Free: 1. Keith Ruzich 2:51.13

50 Free: 1. Keith Ruzich 34.09

100 Back: 1. Keith Ruzich 1:41.42