Sports Briefly…1/10/13

Varsity slate

Here is the varsity slate of action for county winter sports teams for Thursday, Jan. 10, through Monday, Jan. 14:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at General McLane, 6 p.m.

TCCS at Erie Bethel, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball: TCCS at Erie Bethel, 6 p.m.

Rocky Grove at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Cochranton at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Swimming: Warren at Meadville, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Brockway at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Youngsville at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Sheffield at Brockway, 6 p.m.

Wrestling: Sheffield at Port Allegany, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Falconer Tournament, 3 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Girls Basketball: Warren at Central Tech, TBA

Eisenhower at Titusville, 1 p.m.

Wrestling: Eisenhower at Falconer Tournament, 10 a.m.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball: Warren at East, 6 p.m.

Saegertown at Youngsville, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball: Youngsville at TCCS, 6 p.m.

North Clarion at Sheffield, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Saegertown, 6 p.m.

Swimming: East at Warren, 6:30 p.m.

Mat rankings

Five members of the Warren Area High School wrestling team are included in Rob Coleman’s latest District 10 Class AAA wrestling rankings finalized on Tuesday.

Sophomore D.J. Fehlman (20-0) is currently the top ranked wrestler at 126 pounds while 220-pound classmate Alex Streich is currently ranked second at 220 pounds. Senior Chris McNeal is third at 182 pounds, junior Garrett Smead is fourth at 152 pounds and junior Cody Gunn is fourth at 160 pounds.

Jr. high mat

Here are the results for junior high wrestling matches held prior to Tuesday’s varsity wrestling match at Titusville Area High School:

Owen Balas (W) d. Chris Wig (T), 11-4

Nicholas Hart (T) d. Jake Engstrom (W), 9-5

Alex Weston (W) p. Thomas Cairns (T), 3:27

Mike Watkins (T) p. Ben Thomas (W), 2:51

Hunter Wagner (T) d. Blake Ristau (W), 8-2

Tyler Kraft (W) d. James Johnson (T), 6-5

Luciano DeRose (T) p. Nick Desimone (W), 2:39

Brett Cummings (W) d. Nate Brown (T), 8-1

Gavin Rusinger (T) p. Riley Zaffino (W), 1:17

Solomon Gross (W) p. Austin Smith (T), :39

Josiah Jacobson (T) d. Dylan Antonio (W), 10-9

Chase Middleton (T) p. Conner Schultz (W), 4:28

Tyler Mahood (W) d. Chris Wig (T), 8-4

Nicholas Hart (T) p. Derek Knapp (W), 1:04

James Johnson (T) p. Brayden Steffey (W), 3:00

Gavin Rusinger (T) p. Gabe Smead (W), 1:25

Canceled

The East Forest at Sheffield junior high boys basketball game originally scheduled for Friday has been canceled. The game will not be made up.