SWIMMING: Dragons sweep Central

ERIE – After two tough meets vs. Cathedral Prep/Villa Maria and McDowell, Warren swam to a sweep at Central Tech on Monday.

Central Tech took just one first-place finish in each of the boys and girls meets,

“All our relays finished first and second, and we had a lot of 1-2-3 finishes, which is impressive,” said Warren assistant coach Jill Bunce.

The Lady Dragons are now 1-3 overall in dual meets after a 122-12 win, and the boys are 2-2 with a 112-12 win.

Multiple winners for Warren on the girls side included Elin Smith, who won the 200 individual medley, 500 free, and on two winning relays.

Bethany See won the 100 breaststroke by dropping nine seconds off her previous best time, and she’s only four seconds from district-qualifying standard.

Bunce said Lexi Gee’s third-place finish was impressive in her first 500 free.

Ellis Beardsley, Anna Falvo, Mandy Fehlman, and Claudia Olson were also individual winners.

Wyatt Pierson, Bennett Steber, Logan Gearhart, Clark Eason, Christian Olson, Sean McGuinness and John Kylander were individual winners for Warren’s boys team.

Bunce said Eason “looked great out there” in the 100 free win and 50 free second-place finish, as did Eric Cecco in the 200 free third-place finish. Kylander was also second in the 100 butterfly, and Cody McGraw looked strong in the 100 free. Quinn Boger finished a strong second in his first time swimming the 500 free.

Warren girls 122, Central Tech 12

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (Smith, Falvo, Fehlman, Beardsley), 2:06.53, 2. WARREN (Renner, Vavala, Waterfield, Onuffer).

200 free: 1. Beardsley (W), 2:10.02, 2. Waterfield (W), 3. Sedon (W)

200 IM: 1. Smith (W), 2:31.38, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. Vavala (W)

50 free: 1. Falvo (W), 28.57, 2. Barger (C), 3. Swoger (C)

100 fly: 1. Fehlman (W) 1:12.06, 2. Olson (W)

100 free: 1. Barger (C) 1:05.97, 2. Grinnen (W), 3. Kuzminski (W)

500 free: 1. Smith (W) 5:51.60, 2. Waterfield (W), 3. Gie (W)

200 free relay: WARREN (Falvo, Smith, Fehlman, Beardsley), 1:55.46, 2. WARREN (Grinnen, Renner, Waterfield, Kuzminski)

100 back: 1. Olson (W) 1:15.40, 2. Renner (W), 3. Swoger (C)

100 breast: 1. See (W) 1:26.67, 2. Vavala (W), 3. Gleca (C)

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Kuzminski, Grinnen, Falvo, Beardsley), 4:22.74, 2. WARREN (Vavala, Sedon, Olson, Fehlman)

Warren boys 112, Central Tech 12

200 medley relay: 1. WARREN (McGuinness, McAvoy, Walters, L. Boger), 2:02.89, 2. WARREN (Sherrard, Kylander, Gearhart, Wortman)

200 free: 1. W. Pierson (W) 2:17.13, 2. Olson (W), 3. Cecco (W)

200 IM: 1. Steber (W) 2:21.11, 2. McGuinness (W), 3. Martel (C)

50 free: 1. Kreidinger (C) 25.50, 2. Eason (W), 3. Danielson (C)

100 fly: 1. Gearhart (W) 1:01.16, 2. Kylander (W), 3. Walls (C)

100 free: 1. Eason (W) 59.76, 2. L. Boger (W), 3. McGraw (W)

500 free: 1. Olson (W) 6:20.89, 2. Q. Boger (W), 3. Martel (C)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Daniels, Sherrard, Walters, Liu) 1:48.34, 2. WARREN (Gearhart, Q. Boger, W. Pierson, Cecco)

100 back: 1. McGuinness (W) 1:05.12, 2. Kreidinger (C), 3. Huey (W)

100 breast: 1. Kylander (W) 1:18.34, 2. McAvoy (W), 3. M. Pierson (W)

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Daniels, McGraw, Walters, Wortman) 4:12.78, 2. WARREN (W. Pierson, L. Boger, Ord, M. Pierson)