SWIMMING: Warren swept at Prep/Villa

ERIE – Warren’s swim team had a rough day against some stiff competition during a meet with Cathedral Prep and Villa Maria Friday in Erie.

The boys team was defeated by the Ramblers 116-54 while the Lady Dragons were dunked by the Victors 126-43.

Logan Gearhart and Cameron Daniels had impressive days for the boys, winning one individual event each as well as swimming with teammates Bennett Steber and Brad Walters to a victory in the 200 free relay. Gearhart added a win in the 200 IM with a swim of 2:18.41 and Daniels won the 50 free in 28.63.

Gearhart swam from behind and overtook a pair of Prep swimmers late to claim his win and Daniels was dominant from start to finish in his. According to Warren’s coaching staff, Keith Ruzich had a strong showing in his first ever 500 free swim.

The Lady Dragons finished with only one individual winner – Elin Smith in the 100 back with a time of 1:04.10. Second-place finishes were achieved by Ellis Beardsley in the 100 free and 200 free, Lacey Grinnen in the 500 free, Anna Falvo in the 100 breast and Smith in the 200 IM.

Both teams (boys 1-2, girls 0-3) are back in action Monday when they travel to Central Tech.

Cathedral Prep 116, Warren boys 54

100 Free: 1. Garich (C) 53.19, 2. Cameron Daniels (W), 3. Steele (C), 4. Clark Eason (W), 6. Darrin Liu (W)

500 Free: 1. Riley (C) 5:07.63, 2. Buseck (C), 3. Anthony (C), 4. Christian Olson (W), 5. Sammy Sherrard (W), 6. Keith Ruzich (W)

200 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Brad Walters, Cameron Daniels) 1:38.47, 2. Cathedral Prep, 3. Cathedral Prep, 4. Warren (Wyatt Pierson, Cody McGraw, Liam Boger, John Kylander), 5. Warren (Luke Wortman, Sammy Sherrard, Ian Laih, Max Pierson)

100 Back: 1. Morrison (C) 59.83, 2. Bretz (C), 3. Logan Gearhart (W), 5. S. McGuinness (W), 6. Wyatt Pierson (W)

100 Breast: 1. Mercer (C) 1:04.28, 2. Marin (C), 3. Bennett Steber (W), 5. Max Pierson (W), 6. Cody McGraw (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Cathedral Prep 3:28.37, 2. Cathedral Prep, 3. Cathedral Prep, 4. Warren (Brad Walters, Cody McGraw, Liam Boger, Wyatt Pierson), 5. Warren (Clark Eason, Darrin Liu, Ian Laih, Eric Cecco), 6. Warren (Christian Olson, Bob McAvoy, Morgan Latshaw, Quinn Boger)

200 Medley Relay: 1. Cathedral Prep 1:43.16, 2. Warren (Logan Gearhart, Bennett Steber, Brad Walters, Cameron Daniels), 3. Cathedral Prep, 4. Warren (Sean McGuinness, John Kylander, Bob McAvoy, Luke Wortman), 6. Warren (Sammy Sherrard, Quinn Boger, Max Pierson, Morgan Latshaw)

200 Free: 1. Miller (C) 1:48.35, 2. Garich (C), 3. Wyatt Pierson (W), 5. Christian Olson (W), 6. Eric Cecco (W)

200 IM: 1. Logan Gearhart (W) 2:18.41, 2. Stark (C), 3. Bauman (C), 4. Bennett Steber (W), 6. Sean McGuinness (W)

50 Free: 1. Cameron Daniels (W) 28.63, 2. Bretz (C), 3. Sequila (C), 5. Clark Eason (W), 6. Luke Wortman (W)

100 Fly: 1. Morrison (C) 57.12, 2. Van Have (C), 3. Brad Walters (W), 5. Bob McAvoy (W), 6. John Kylander (W)

Villa Maria 126, Warren girls 43

100 Free: 1. Tullin (V) 58.16, 2. Ellis Beardsley (W), 3. Jeffreys (V), 5. Allie Sedon (W), 6. Emily Lookenhouse (W)

500 Free: 1. Simon (V) 5:46.71, 2. Lacey Grinnen (W), 3. Reichel (V), 5. Megan Waterfield (W)

200 Free Relay: 1. Villa Maria 1:46.31, 2. Villa Maria, 3. Warren (Anna Falvo, Elin Smith, Mandy Fehlman, Ellis Beardsley), 5. Warren (Alexis Vavala, Emily Lookenhouse, Megan Waterfield, Lilya Renner)

100 Back: 1. Elin Smith (W) 1:04.10, 2. Hess (V), 3. Laten (V), 5. Bethany See (W)

100 Breast: 1. Taylor (V) 1:07.03, 2. Anna Falvo (W), 3. Bartowski (V), 5. Bethany See (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Villa Maria 4:06.75, 2. Villa Maria, 3. Villa Maria, 4. Warren (Lacey Grinnen, Claudia Olson, Lilya Renner, Christine Kuzminski), 5. Warren (Anna Falvo, Alexis Vavala, Emily Lookenhouse, Megan Waterfield), 6. Warren (Allie Sedon, Lexie Gee, Mandy Fehlman, Bethany See)

200 Medley Relay: 1. Villa Maria 2:00.51, 2. Villa Maria, 3. Warren (Elin Smith, Anna Falvo, Mandy Fehlman, Ellis Beardsley), 5. Warren (Allie Sedon, Bethany See, Claudia Olson, Christine Kuzminski), 6. Warren (Lexie Gee, Alexis Vavala, Lilya Renner, Emily Onuffer)

200 Free: 1. Simon (V) 2:06.59, 2. Ellis Beardsley (W), 3. Oldach (V), 5. Lacey Grinnen (W), 6. Megan Waterfield (W)

200 IM: 1. Rodriguez (V) 2:25.56, 2. Elin Smith (W), 3. Easly (V)

50 Free: 1. Tullis (V) 26.41, 2. Trucilla (V), 3. Reichel (V), 4. Christine Kuzminski (W), 5. Lilya Renner (W), 6. Alexis Vavala (W)

100 Fly: 1. Quinn (V) 1:05.37, 2. Oldach (V), 3. Fehr (V), 4. Mandy Fehlman (W), 5. Claudia Olson (W)